Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix Presentation Server Issues

Posted on 2013-02-05
29
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Please note I am very new to CITRIX.

OK we have a an issue with one of our Citrix enviroments.

I have a Citrix Server CTX606 which has been up and running for several years I am told.

I decomissioned a server 2 months ago which I was told everything was removed prior to my arrival.   So I took the server off line for 2 months and then they deleted it.

The next day soemone logged into the Citrix Server and it was displaying the following meassage.

Citrix Error
I can log in and it works fine, my appication has been working fine for the whole of the two months since the server has been switched off.
However since friday when my users try to log into the citrix application they get tis message.

Citric
I can get the user to open up the application from the Windows Server but not via Citrix, this is the same for the 7 or so users who use it.

Please remember I have limited use of Citrix so be good if you ask any questions tell me how to find them out.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
  • 11
  • 10
  • 8
29 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1108 total points
ID: 38854892
It means it cannot contact the license server on the network. From the first error, it would appear that it should be called elgmgmt

So the questions are:

Is/was this a physical server somewhere on the network or the other Citrix server (perhaps a DNS alias if not actually called the above)?

If it is, is it contactible in any way? Ping etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38855498
Sounds like you blew out the license server elgmgmt.

you will need to install a new citrix license server instance either on a new machine or existing server (does not have to be a citrix server) and then login to mycitrix.com and download an updated license file with the name of the new license server and point your farm or server to that license server.

alternatively you can install a new server with the name elgmgmt, install citrix licensece manager and just download the existing license file from mycitrix.com and then no additional changes would be necessary
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38855532
I think it would be better to ensure that it was, indeed, blown away as per my original response rather than assuming...going straight down the route of building a new one - especially with the same host name - could be a path to problems if the old one is suddenly brought back to life.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38855549
your comments:

I decomissioned a server 2 months ago which I was told everything was removed prior to my arrival.   So I took the server off line for 2 months and then they deleted it.


so, what did I miss?? you said you deleted it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38855574
Perhaps you should read again - _I_ said no such thing. _I_ responded to the original asker - _you_ all but echoed my comments but suggested jumping straight into a rebuild!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38855597
sorry, I mis-read.  however you should not attempt to belittle someone elses answer.  My soultion is CORRECT so please be more careful before attempting to dis-credit mine or anyone else's solution.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1108 total points
ID: 38855599
You also miss the point that a Citrix environment will continue to run for 30 days without a license server providing the Citrix PS/XA servers have previously made contact and have not had a reboot during this time.

The fact that the server was down for two months suggests - somewhat strongly - that it was NOT the Citrix license server.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38855626
Ok - I was _NOT_ belittling anyone. You all but echoed my response without appearing to read what I'd put with a potentially damaging and erroneous 'solution'.

You misread who was asking what and then suggested rebuilding the license server despite Citrix providing the aforementioned grace period.

Advocating a rebuild under these circumstances really is not be the first option. First there is a requirement to determine what has happened to the license server in question.

Your response is not the 'CORRECT' one as you point out until such time as it is 100% certain that the old license server is no longer present - doubtful given the timescales.

You asked what you'd missed. I simply pointed it out.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38855654
Now now team, thank you both for your help.
OK I have already moved the Licence to a new server.

I am now getting a terminal server error as well, but at least one of the users can get in.

The 30days does help alot, although I belive I got rid longer than that.

I am a contractor and have never toutched Citrix and I would always backup my servers before getting rid, but they just did it. How simple it would of been.

OK so I will get a new licence now.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpkuser1
cpkuser1 earned 892 total points
ID: 38855671
did you move the license to the new server using mycitrix.com?  the license file is tied to the computer name so if its a new computer name than you will have to use mycitrix.com to update the license file and re-download it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38855704
I see an issue, the username and password I have only has my other Citrix Server licenses on there, I am lead to belive an external company set this up.

if this is the case we dont have the username and password.....

Again thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38855719
You need to get in touch with Citrix then really, or your reseller can help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38855758
Am I correct that the licence would be for 2 years?
And if this has expired would it show up on my portal.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38856177
Team I have contacted Citrix and they have advised that one of the license has been used with one of my shop servers which is ok but then I can see we have others, please see screenshot.

Can I just use these?

Citrix
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpkuser1
cpkuser1 earned 892 total points
ID: 38856351
looks ok to me.... shows you have 55 licenses.  just create the license file with these licenses specifying the name of your current license server and you should be GTG
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38859859
CPKuser1

Thanks for your help, can I install the software on any server? And a server have more than one licence file on it?

Can i install the Citrix Licence software on the actual server I have the software on.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpkuser1
cpkuser1 earned 892 total points
ID: 38859869
yes and yes... you can install the Citrix License Manager on any server you want, best practice is to not install it on a citrix server but if you only have 1 Citrix server then probably not a big deal.

you can use multiple license files but you can get 1 license file for all your licenses on mycitrix.com so no need for multiples.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1108 total points
ID: 38859885
One thing to bear in mind - the license is case sensitive.

On the server you install the license components on, from a command prompt type hostname

That will give you the exact case. Copy and paste it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38859893
good point Tony!  Citrix is finicky as heck about that.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38859901
OK OK so I will check this out.

If the licence is not working, will it give me two grace logins?

I am finding only two of my users are able to connect.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1108 total points
ID: 38859941
No you'll get no grace Citrix logins so you'll know immediately.

You only get a grace period if the license is activated and the PS server has already contacted it _and_ hasn't rebooted in the meatime - this is purely to cater for losing the license server.

You do get a 120 day grace period with TS CALs - given you appear to have lost the license server, it might be worth checking that these are installed and active somewhere too.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38859974
When I import the lic file I get the following error, I have checked the host name is correct.

When I name the lic is the host name of the server its getting installed on.

Lic
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38859979
Ok so I have imported the licence into my licence server.   Does my licence server need rebooting?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1108 total points
ID: 38859982
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38860019
Thanks tony1044 just downloading
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38860028
So can I install this on any server?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpkuser1
cpkuser1 earned 892 total points
ID: 38860039
its an update for the license server, install it where you installed the license server.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38860411
Team thank you very much in your help, looking good and all my users are back on.

Once again thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38860876
Glad you're working again.

Thank you for the points and good luck going forwards.
0