Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SNMP nagios hosted solution

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Im looking for a hosted solution for nagios. I have only found one company in the uk that does this:

http://www.nagioshosting.co.uk/

Are there any others?

If not what about hosting it on a co located server?

Hosting it on the cloud does not seem to be an option as it is expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreasStrey earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854558
This depends on waht you want to monitor with the nagios. What do you think about a nagios-appliance?
e.g. http://www.seceidos.de/en/products/technologies-and-solutions/azeti/azeti-sonarplex/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 38854566
just want the to monitor some servers, cisco or draytek routers. for backups cpu, c drive full etc
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AndreasStrey
AndreasStrey earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854603
My opinion is the the monitoring device should be as near as possible inside the network. so i would prefeer a monitoring appliance with live update services
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 38855096
I agree with AndreasStrey. The monitoring server should be a close to the equipment as you can make it. If nagios is hosted and the hosting company has an outage, you wont be able to monitor your servers. Same goes is you internet fails, you will be left in the dark.
0