Solved

Delete HDMP Files in Windows 2008 R2 with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
3,976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi.

A Windows Server 2008 R2 running Exchange 2010 has a lot of big hdmp files in this folder:
C:\Windows\ServiceProfiles\NetworkService\AppData\Local\Temp

Can I delete these files (and other files) in this folder without any risk?
0
Comment
Question by:mtellllnes
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38854564
yes

they are the problem report centre that can send stuff off to MS
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38854568
you can clear them properly through the Action center from control panel
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtellllnes
ID: 38854594
How?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38854639
Yes you should be able to delete them try with ... Properties of the drive and hit DiskCleanup and remove the temp files from there

If doubts do get back to me

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38854741
Under action center you should see outstanding actions/errors


http://www.petri.co.il/windows-7-action-center-security-and-maintenance-functions.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtellllnes
ID: 38854761
Action Center says:
"No issues have been detected by Action Center"
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 500 total points
ID: 38854783
in that case just bin them

either manual delete or as rancy says through disk cleanup
1