[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 service pack 2 installation problems

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
Hi - I am having problems installing Exchange 2010 sp2.
I have downloaded the service pack, extracted it and it is saved to a drive share on the server.
The install prerequisites all pass and the installation continues seemingly normal. However, it soon ends abruptly with a box prompting me to locate the installation source file. with the message:-
"The installation source for this product is not available. Verify that the source exists and that you can access it"

I have attached the install log file. Could anyone tell me what the problem could be?

Thanks.

ExchangeSetup.log
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wshty earned 1500 total points
ID: 38854589
looks to me like you need the exchange install dvd /iso mounted on this server so the installation routine can delete/update
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38854632
What rights does the account you are doing an Upgrade has for exchange and AD ?

As SP would be extending the Schema so please ensure proper rights are there for this account

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38855058
If you originally installed Exchange via a physical disc then insert it.. if you installed from an extracted ISO.. re-extract it locally.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 38857110
Will try to locate the DVD and will insert to see if it resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38857123
Exchange 2010 SP2 is only downloadable

- Rancy
0