Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

router CPU temperature

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Cpu temperature 73 celcius is it normal for router? This router is backup router, there are no connections, it is waiting main router fail. CPU load about 4-5%.

Cisco IOS Software, C2900 Software (C2900-UNIVERSALK9-M), Version 15.2(4)M1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Router#sh environment
SYSTEM POWER SUPPLY STATUS
==========================
 Internal Power Supply  Type: AC
 Internal Power Supply  12V Output Status: Normal

 External Redundant Power Supply is absent or powered off

SYSTEM FAN STATUS
=================
 Fan 1 OK, Low speed setting
 Fan 2 OK, Low speed setting
 Fan 3 OK, Low speed setting
 Fan 4 OK, Low speed setting

SYSTEM TEMPERATURE STATUS
=========================
 Intake Left temperature: 25 Celsius, Normal
 Intake Right temperature: 21 Celsius, Normal
 Exhaust Left temperature: 35 Celsius, Normal
 Exhaust Right temperature: 26 Celsius, Normal
 CPU temperature: 73 Celsius, Normal
 Power Supply Unit temperature: 26 Celsius, Normal

REAL TIME CLOCK BATTERY STATUS
==============================
 Battery OK (checked at power up)

SYSTEM POWER
===============
 Motherboard Components Power consumption = 57.5 W
 Total System Power consumption is: 57.5 W

 Environmental information last updated 00:00:09 ago
0
Comment
Question by:alexforfree
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854645
Look through this Cisco article.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/3800/hardware/installation/guide/38troub.html

It says the threshold for a temperature alert is 95 degreee C.

If you have a similar router, check the temperature on the similar router to see if it is also 7- to 75 degrees C.

Check the surrounding ambient temperature as small device temperatures do go up in warm surroundings.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38854766
its fine till threshold..but always recomended to keep it upto room-temp plus/minus 5-10 degree celcius
0