Solved

ESXi iSCSI Datastore becomes inactive

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi,

I have just setup a ESXi 5 server with Dual NIC in team (one active, one inactive) and have configured software iSCSI adapter to connect to my Iomega PX4-300D NAS via iSCSI.
It all works fine, then all of a suddon it drops out and the datastore becomes inactive.

I have the NAS sitting in its own VLAN running Jumbo Frames (9000) and have enabled these on the vSwitch, the iSCSI VLAN Kernel and the Cisco 3560 switch.

I was wondering what could be causing my issue? It works fine for 24-72 hours then falls offline.

Your help would be appreciated!

Cheers,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
7 Comments
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 38854674
first check if the ESXi server can reach the iSCSI SAN, use ping and vmkping from the console to ping the SAN.

Check and update firmware on the SAN.

Jumbo Frames enabled everywhere, SAN, Network Switches and ESXi?

see my EE Articles for hints and tips

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Enable Jumbo Frames on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) host server using the VMware vSphere Client
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 38854739
Thanks for that. I rebooted the ESXi server and when it came back online I noticed that the vlan for the iscsi wasn't getting an IP from the DHCP. I have assigned a static IP now. I will see if that fixes it and let you know.
In the mean time I will have a read of the articles!
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 38854772
if your VMKernel does not have an IP, it will not be able to reach the iSCSI SAN!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 38856537
did you check the idle time settings on iOmega?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 38859308
So far so good. I will keep monitoring it.

In terms of the Iomega idle, I cannot seem to find a setting for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matthewttm
ID: 38867128
Hi Mark,

You can try creating a secondary path using the inactive NIC. Setup another VM Kernel, configure the IP the same as the VLAN of the iSCSI and add in the 2nd nic.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 38872876
It seems to be working ok now. I think the issue must have been the VM kernel having its IP Address renewed. Since I have changed it to static IP all seems to be work.
I am happy to close as resolved now. If it happens again I will create another question.
0