Solved

two adobe reader versions on 1 pc

Posted on 2013-02-05
10
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi Experts,

One of the users in my company works with a program that generates reports. It opens the reports automatically in Adobe Reader. This only works with Adobe Reader 9.

Besides version 9, I want to run the newest Adobe Reader version on the same PC (Windows 7 Professional x64). Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
First you would have to point the installation to another folder.

The the problem would be file assocations.

I would see if the application can be used with the latest version first. I gather you have tested the application already? If so what happens?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply;

"I would see if the application can be used with the latest version first. I gather you have tested the application already? If so what happens?"

Unfortunatly i do not understand what you mean...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hello
I agree with Trgrassijr55, it can be done.

Maybe this will help you
http://www.ehow.com/how_6001232_install-two-versions-adobe-acrobat.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
I wanted to know if you tested your application with the latest version of Adobe.

If you did then what happens? You said that your application only works with Adobe 9 please explain give more details
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
Adobe does not support two versions of Reader on the same computer. You can have one version of Adobe Acrobat and one version of Adobe Reader, but that's it.

Complain to the maker of your software product. They should not have hardcoded a specific version of Reader.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
Comment Utility
@ trgrassijr55

an error pops up with no specific details. Some kind of general application error. The application crashes completely.

@ khkremer

The makers of the software will have a Windows 8 version of the software. The dude i spoke to couldn't say if a newer version of adobe reader will be supported. Anyway, i dont have Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Can you check the application log should produce an error there.

How many computers run this appliation?

If the application will not work with anot version I would stay with that version of adobe.

If it is only one machine then just keep that machine there to run the application using adobe 9
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
Comment Utility
There is nothing to find in the Windows logs. Only 1 computer runs the application. I think I'll leave the computer running only with Adobe Reader 9, to prevent other problems to occur.

Thank you guys for the input!!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
Comment Utility
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
Comment Utility
Glad to help
0