Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

runtime distributable on Windows 8

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
For many years my client has been using a runtime version of an Access 2003 system on Win XP.  The time for an upgrade is overdue.  I can create the system on MS Access 2010 and test in in a Win 7 and win8 environment.  Another complication is that the database is on a remote SQL2008 database.  The runtime distributable was written in the time of Win 7.  My client is uncertain if they should purchase a new PC with Win 7 or Win8.  Can the runtime distributable run accde on Windows8?
0
Comment
Question by:Nigel Keith-Walker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38854709
much everything you were able to run on Windows 7 run exactly the same on windows 8 (desktop mode)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38854764
Personally, unless they had a compelling reason for Windows 8, I think I'd stick with 7, especially if it is a business desktop.

Windows 7 will support everything back to 2000 runtimes, Win 8 will not.  Only 2007 and up.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nigel Keith-Walker
ID: 38859043
Today, my client contacted me.  They had been able to trace a desktop of the same model as the other office desktops, they are on display to the public. It is running windows seven.  I have mixed views.  I wish that we could take advantage of the quick response of Win8 and move boldly into the future.  But I am also aware that this is a business environment.  The PC will go on at 8:00 a.m and be switched off at 5:00 pm.  Best to stay away from the bleeding edge.
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 38860420
<<Best to stay away from the bleeding edge. >>

 Most times that is a very smart move.  Unless there is something compeling in a new piece of software, it's often best to stay away for a bit.

Jim.
0