Solved

anyone using a cloud based backup solution with say 22TB

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Is anyone using a cloud based backup solution with say 22 TB
If so what are the products you are using
What is the compression like and the dedupe like
What archiving methods do they have
We are using a system but it does not compress very well or dedupe and as the sorage is growing and growing it is getting very expensive
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 250 total points
ID: 38857794
I've used 5TB on hosted backup.

For 22TB cloud is always going to be expensive... Compression depends much more on the data than the provider.

For 22TB I'd build a server to go into colo rather than use a 'cloud' provider.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 250 total points
ID: 38857919
For the price, build a cheaply 3-4 u box, colo is about 100/u/mo
Much less than 22tb of cloud. But then you have to back it up, unless it is a backup.
Look at crash plan to do the backups to other sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 38858587
server into colo?????
build a cheaply 3-4 u box, colo is about 100/u/mo???


not sure what you mean
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38858616
colocation, where you pay a hosting provider to host your own server rather than use a managed server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 38858657
i priced this and it is very very expensive
for a server with someone like rack space with 5 TB
it is round £1250 per month
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38859696
If you buy a rackmount server that has the storage you need, you can pay a company like level 3, millinium, att, etc... To put that server in their datacenter for $100 per U (hight of the rackmount server is measured in U) per month. So a 4u server is about $400 per month to colocate (your stuff at someone else's location) this should include power, cooling, Internet connection. Some companies will only rent full or half racks, some rent space.

The point is that online storage for 22tb is expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 38859730
would this be backed up?
0