Solved

Revoke Duplicate Terminal Server CAL device

Posted on 2013-02-05
8
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-11
Hi,

We have some problems in our Windows Server 2008 R2 Terminal server, and some thin clients (wyse) has taken two CAL licenses device (With the same machine name).

To clean the duplicate licenses, I did revoke a couple of them, but I can't clean all the licenses that are duplicate because the TS show me a message like this:

"The Terminal Services client access license (TS CAL) issued to xxxx could not be revoked because the revocation limit for the product TS CAL is reached. . The TS CAL revocation of this product type will be allowed after 2013-02-18.

How Can I force to revoke the duplicate licenses?

Regards
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38855855
You have to wait.
You can only revoke up to twenty percent of the number of TS Per Device CALs of a particular version installed on your license server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732416%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 38856129
I can't wait, I see some post about the possibility to rebuild the License database, could be a solution?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 38897285
call the microsoft clearing house.
devices with multiple licenses is not a unknown problem and they should be able to help you.
( more than one time i received additional licenses with no cost)
the local telephone number you can find within your ts-license server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 38919345
Microsoft tell us that is a problem with our thin clients, and the manufacturer of the thin clients tell us that is a microsoft problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 39139707
Any suggestion?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 500 total points
ID: 39139925
switch to a licensing without device cals ...
if you use user calls the problem does not exist.
if user calls possible you should build a new licensing server and call the clearing house to assign the licenses. ask them for converting device-cals into user-cals ... mostly i have success.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39315684
are your problems solved? do you need additional assistance?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 39482775
Partial solution
0