?
Solved

Exchange 2007 mail box move

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
I am needing to move mail boxes from an existing exchange 2007 server to another exchange 2007 server on a different domain....then the first domain will be shut down.  Both domains do not talk to each other.  Their old domain is now just two servers (exchange and DC) and one workstation.

We just took over a small outfit and their existing network was a bit of a mess, all of their old data is moved execpt for their exchange data, and some of it is extensive, very large mail boxes...some over 1Gb....their users are setup on our domain now and they can login and get to everything they need, just none of their old exchange data.  I have held off on setting up all but a test user on our exchange server to see if there is a good way to get this done.

Any help would be great.....thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CCSO691
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38854791
Is there some Mailbox Quota set on the Old or new Mailbox Database ?
Did you try to increase the Badlimit count and move mailbox so it isnt getting cut-off due to too many corrupted items

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38854810
this would be an easy way

its works well for 2010 so it should be fine with 2007

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/04/13/3401913.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38855476
exmerge to get the data out and back in.  google exmerge and just follow MS whitepaper on it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rolfesma earned 1500 total points
ID: 38862665
One thing you could consider, depending on the number of mailboxes to be migrated is to just export each users mailbox, setup a new mailbox for them on the new server and then provide them with the .pst of the exported mailbox from the old mailbox to do with as they please. They could attach it in Outlook and treat it as an archive or they could copy mail items into folders in their new account. If you want to start with fresh mailboxes and not have to worry about mailbox migrations than this may be the way to go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCSO691
ID: 38949614
This is what we ended up doing....I was really hoping that we could do the export in a batch but could not find anything that would work.

thanks for the help.
0