Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bash shell grep problem, how come [a-zA-Z] doesn't work?

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
how come [a-zA-Z] doesn't work?

[root@www sdb2]# last | grep a | wc
     50     468    3810
[root@www sdb2]# last | grep [a-zA-Z] | wc
      0       0       0
[root@www sdb2]#
0
Comment
Question by:Hoboly
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854864
Have a look here under Character Classes..

http://tldp.org/LDP/Bash-Beginners-Guide/html/sect_04_02.html

This should help.

Kent
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oheil
ID: 38854874
It should be:

last | grep "[a-zA-Z]" | wc

Oli
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hoboly
ID: 38854876
haha~ my careless mistake.Thanks~
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoboly
ID: 38854886
oops. sorry  oheil, I didn't see you before I close
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oheil
ID: 38854888
No problem :-)
0