?
Solved

healthcheck script for Oracle 11g

Posted on 2013-02-05
9
Medium Priority
?
2,502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Does there exist any equivalanet to vcheck (for vmware systems) for oracle databases.

http://www.virtu-al.net/vcheck-pluginsheaders/vcheck/

"The script checks for "known issues and potential issues scripted as plugins for various technologies written as powershell scripts and reports it all in one place so all you do in the morning is check your email."

"i.e. •Datastores with less than x% free space "

I would imagine there must be an equivalent tool specific to oracle but I cant find one.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 668 total points
ID: 38854871
There is a Health Monitor in 11g:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/diag007.htm#ADMIN11269

You can take the results of that and come up with a script to email you every morning using UTL_SMTP or UTL_MAIL.

I actually wrote my own.  I have a stored procedure that monitors everything I feel is important and it emails me every morning.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38854890
>>I actually wrote my own.  I have a stored procedure that monitors everything I feel is important and it emails me every morning.

Thanks. I would be very interested in some of the issues you monitor for, especially the higher risk ones. Can you provide a sample of the kind of issues you monitor for in low tech management terms? I guess from a risk perspective I am coming from, what issues arise from lack of monitoring these health watermarks.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38854944
Every system/database is different so what I think is important, most will not.

I have a few key tables that I monitor.  For example, our workflow process has an ERROR table when things go 'wrong'.  I monitor the count of that table.  If there is an error, the email contains the error message so I almost know what the problem is before I ever hit the keyboard.

We also use Streams Replicaton so I monitor the Streams processes to make sure they are running.

We have a few custom jobs that run nightly.  I check they all ran.

I'm not that concerned about many of the things that some production DBA's are.  I have plenty of disk space so I don't monitor this as part of my automated email.  I'm not concerned how many extents my database grabbed yesterday.

Find what is important to your specific system and have the database keep an eye out for you.

From an automated aspect, ignore the things that are only minor.

For example:  Is it a major importance to your system if the buffer cache misses a target percentage?  For me, it isn't but in some databases it is.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38854965
Have you ever used grid control?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38854993
It has been many years since I played with it.

I have dbConsole set up on my individual databases but I don't have enough databases to justify a full Grid Control setup.

I guess I'm lucky in that I don't have the worry's of many production DBAs.  My systems are sized well enough that I really don't have to get into the weeds on a regular basis.

I have autoextend on my datafiles.  I use Automatic Memory Management so it more or less runs itself.

As I find things from time to time, if they become 'important', they get added to my alert script.

Other than that, I pretty much let my database do it's own thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38855015
Ok thanks, are data grid and health monitor "free tools" that come with a standard install of oracle ?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38855050
You will have to check with your Oracle Account rep.

I believe the GUI for Grid Control/dbConsole is 'free' but some of the features requires extra licenses.  For example, ADDM requires an add-on pack.

I'm not sure what 'features' Health Monitor sits on or may use.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 668 total points
ID: 38855086
some of the things we  look into is tablespace free scpace , tables and indexes nearing to max_extent , your database uptime and the free sapce in trace file directories and archive log directories.

here are some of the scripts which may help you.

http://oracle-base.com/dba/scripts.php

http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/Scripts
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 664 total points
ID: 38857305
Components of GC are add-on, such as performance and tuning.  Depending upon your staff and the size of your shop, it merits consideration.  The project I just rolled off was staffed at about 50 instances per DBA -- common job control was a core need.  Also, Quest's Foglight may be worth a demo if all you need is the monitoring.
0