?
Solved

php split command

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
example of a string : Big Medium(20,2) Small(25,3)

1) want to redefined it to big medium small    - so it need remove all (xxxxx) and convert to small letter

2)  another is split it into array

expert pls help
0
Comment
Question by:john80988
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
oheil earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854908
new=strtolower(preg_replace("/\(.*\)/","","Big Medium(20,2) Small(25,3)"));

array=explode(new," ");

The use of split is deprecated.
Can you give the first a test? I cant test it from here right now.

Oli
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:oheil
oheil earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854925
array=explode(" ",new);
is right. Mangled the parameters.

Oli
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 38854969
Something like this..you may have to tweak it.
<?php
$inputstring="Big Medium(20,2) Small(25,3)";
$newstring="";
$instrlen=strlen($inputstring);
$inparens=false;

for ($i=1; $i<$instrlen; $i++)
  {
       //get a char
        $c=substr($inputstring,$i,1);

        //eval the char
       switch ($c) {
           case '(':
                //started the ( section; eat everything until we find a )
                $inparens=true;
                break;
           case ')':
                //found ) so stop eating chars
                $inparens=false;
                break;
           default:
                //do this otherwise
               if ($inparens) {
                   //do nothing, i.e. eat the chars
                   //this isn't necessary, but here for clarity
               }
               else {
                   //we aren't in parens so continue buiding our new string
                   $newstring=$newstring . $c;
               }
       }//switch
  }//for
?>

Open in new window


When this is done $newstring should contain the string without the ( ) and anything between them.

the following will split it at every space; you'll need to set that to an array
split(" ", $newstring);

However it says the above is deprecated.
http://php.net/manual/en/function.split.php

I highly suggest that you do a little reading when trying to do these. A good reference is found here:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/index.php
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oheil
ID: 38855010
Here we go now tested:
<?php

$new=strtolower(preg_replace("/\(.*\)/U","","Big Medium(20,2) Small(25,3)"));
print($new);
$array=explode(" ",$new);
print_r($array);

?>
0