?
Solved

Excel Password Removal / Hack Protected XLS File

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
4,219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
I recently had a client pass away. He kept a 2003 Excel document with a list of passwords on it. The problem is the document is password protected and his company needs these passwords.  I've attempted a brute-force attack and it failed. Is there a way to simply extract the data or remove the password with something like a hex editor?
0
Comment
Question by:qualityip
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
armchair_scouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 38854961
There are commercial products available to do this for you.  If you type 'Excel passsword remover' into Google, you'll get a number of links, both reputable and otherwise.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38854978
The protection of excel 2003 files is not strong
Try this ....
http://www.passwordlastic.com/excel-password-recovery-lastic

This one looks good as you can preview the file before you have to pay
http://www.lostpassword.com/online-mode.htm

This is free and looks good
http://betanews.com/2012/07/02/free-word-and-excel-password-recovery-wizard-2-09-lives-up-to-its-name-sometimes/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38855463
lostpassword.com is worth every penny... never failed me.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38855641
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qualityip
ID: 38930914
We ended up using a commercial website to reset the password. Thank you.
0