Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file with .compress file extention?

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
hey there,

I was sent a file with .compress as the file extention and need to figure out how to unzip this.  I can't find anything on the web about this and can't open it with any traditional zip programs like 7 zip or winzip.  

please help!
0
Comment
Question by:metalfubar
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 38855232
change the file extension to .zip and unzip it
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 38855240
.compress does not seem to be a valid compress file extension. Can you try to change the extension of file from .compress to .zip or .rar , for example if file name is xyz.compress change it to xyz.zip or xyz.rar and then try to open the file with WinZip/WinRar.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1500 total points
ID: 38898697
If renaming to a *.ZIP file doesn't allow WinZip, etc to unpack the file, then make a copy of the attachment and change the extension to TXT.
Open in Notepad and tell us if you see anything like a 3 or 4 character acronym indicating the file type on the first line.  For example you would see JFIF there for a .JPG image.

You might also try this utility to see if it can identify what file type it is:
http://mark0.net/soft-trid-e.html
0