Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Software that uses Shadow Copy

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Looking for a solution that will run a backup to a WD Nas Drive.

we have been using ntbackup for 2003 and Windows backup for win8 servers

two servers have exchange.

as you know fail regularly

Wish to use Shadow copy in order to backup open files and for speed

and wish for it to backup un-compressed so users on site can easily restore files themselves.

Any software suggestions would be great!!!

inexpensive is OK too.

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38855233
We have used DPM 2007 successfully for several years for Shares, ERP but not Exchange.  Very fast and does open files using VSS Writers.  Excerpt from Docs:
The basics of DPM 2007
As in previous versions, Data Protection Manager 2007 depends on the Volume Shadow Service (VSS) and provides delta changes at the byte/block level up to every 15 minutes. The Data Protection Manager configuration consists of a DPM server with the DPM bits installed and an agent installed on the "protected" servers. DPM 2007 is able to take advantage of native VSS writers in several Microsoft applications, allowing these applications to have their databases backed up to the DPM server. The applications that are supported by Data Protection Manager include:
•  Exchange 2003, 2007
•  SQL Server 2000, 2005, 2008
•  Share Point Server 2003, 2007
•  Virtual Server 2005 R2 SP1
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38855883
Shadow copy is a component that is built into the OS itself.
You simply turn it on at the file server.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles-tutorials/windows-2003/Windows-Server-2003-Volume-Shadow-Copy-Service.html

As for Exchange and such,nearly every 3rd backup product out there uses VSS when backing up files.
BE,Acronis,and Storagecraft all use it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38912583
Ended up expanding Shadow-Copy and installing Rich-copy
0