Solved

Moving Exchange DB from Exchange 2003 to 2010 seems 'stuck'

Posted on 2013-02-05
15
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I am in the middle of a SBS 2003 to 2011 migration.  I have been following the white paper from Microsoft entitled "Migrate to Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard from Windows Small Business Server 2003" (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14570).  I am on page 37-38 "Move Exchange Server public folders".  I have followed the directions to the "T" and am not sure if it is working and wanted to find out if I am actually making progress?  Following is some detail of what is going on:

From 2003 Exchange System Manager, I right-clicked on "Public Folder Store<server name> and clicked on "Move All Replicas".  The only way I am aware of that you can monitor the progress of the transaction is to view the contents of the "Public Folder Instances" and when it is empty the transaction is complete.  I started out with 18 folders (total size I think of about 25GB) in my "Public Folder Instances" (from Exchange System manager: <server name>-->Administrative Groups-->first administrative group-->Servers--><server name>-->First Storage Group-->Public Folder Store<server name>-->Public Folder Instances) and after refreshing I am now down to 5 folders (folder names: <server name> Archive, OAB Version 2, OAB Version 3a, OAB Version 4 and EX:/o=<server name>/ou=first administrative group).  It has been stuck(or working) on these 5 remaining folders now for at least 17 or 18 hours now.  If I browse to the new server the size of the destination folder (E:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server) has been set at only 400MB for at least 20 hours.  I am assuming everything goes to a temp folder first???

Can someone please tell me if everything seems to be working correctly or am I simply stuck??

Thank you very much for your time and help!

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:ImImIn
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38855277
those dont move.  you replicate those.  If you go into properties of each of those you will replication information.  Those will only replicate to the new server and not actually move.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImImIn
ID: 38855357
Are you saying my replication is complete?  The MS documentation I included says this folder should be empty when this process is complete?  Why is it that my destination folder structure size is still so small then?  Or am I just miss-reading something?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38855361
Yup.. creating a replica or the original PF's.. compare by size IMO is how I make sure the replication is complete.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38855367
those are system folders.  Go into the properties of each one, and specify the replication partner of your new server, then wait for that replication to complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImImIn
ID: 38855376
Also, MS doc says process could take several hours to several days to finish.  If it is finished that would be GREAT but I just want to MAKE SURE it is not 'stuck'!  How can I confirm with no doubt that the replication is complete?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImImIn
ID: 38855398
I am sorry, I dont work with Exchange a whole lot.  May I ask what an IMO is?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38855418
There is no final bell, you will have to compare folder size of each individual folder.  Unless you have a large organization, they are probably done.

Click on each folder and then click on the status tab on the right for detail.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38855422
IMO just means "In My Opinion" - its not an exchange term.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38855428
you can test by stopping the services on the old server and attempting to access each public folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImImIn
ID: 38855496
On Ex2010 the path is "E:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Public Folder Database 1060393160" and contains only one file named 'Folder Database 1060393160.edb' which is only 139 MB!  The source server path is (I think) "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA" with several files the largest being priv1.edb (16.6 GB) and priv1.stm (9.2 GB).

Something is not matching up or working right??
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImImIn
ID: 38855520
A couple other folders of interest on the source server are pub1.edb (53 MB) and pub1.stm (76 MB) total 129 MB!  Could it be that I just tarnsferred the public store and not the individual mailboxes?  The MS doc made seem like I was transferring mail boxes with this step as well???
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cpkuser1 earned 500 total points
ID: 38855531
priv are mailboxs.. you are not moving mailboxs with this process just public folders.

moving mailboxs is a whole different process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImImIn
ID: 38855544
Thank you very much!  I feel like a real dunce!  You have been real helpful!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38855571
its all good... the more of this stuff you do, the more you will know and be comfortable with it!

let us know if you need help moving mailboxs.... luckily moving mailboxs is easier than public folders!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImImIn
ID: 38856056
So far the mailboxes seem to be working fine!
0