Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Watchguard firewall policy for pop SSL and smtp SSL ports 465, 995

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
3,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I googled this, and can't appear to find the answer, and can't find where to manually set up ports for policies. I am sure I am missing something small, but how do I go about allowing ports 465 and 995 for my email server?
0
Comment
Question by:ITmanage
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpkuser1
cpkuser1 earned 400 total points
ID: 38855265
Just add them.  I have not been in front of the watchguard interface in a bit but its as simple as adding new "icons" (forget what they call it) and then within those new icons selecting those ports.  

Sorry I wish I still had a watchguard interface to look at real quick.

So when you open the Watchgurd interface, you see all your rules as icons, SMTP, POP, etc...  there is a way to create your own, name it whatever you want and then add those ports.  You can use 1 rule for multiple ports if you want too.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian earned 800 total points
ID: 38855342
If you are using the Web UI make sure you are logging as Admin not Status. The Status username cannot change anything. Once logged in, go to Firewall>Firewall Policies in the left hand menu. In the upper right there will be a green plus sign, click that. Then open the folders for predetermined Packet Filters or create a custom policy. Click add policy and add your information.

If you are using the WatchGuard System Manager, which I highly recommend, connect to the device. Open the Policy Manager (Tools>Policy Manager). Click the blue plus sign or right click in the workspace and select Add Policy. Then open the folders for predetermined Packet Filters or create a custom policy. Click add policy and add your information.

Ports 465 and 995 will probably end up needing to be a custom policy or policies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITmanage
ID: 38855425
Thanks, it was custom, under policies
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38855437
sorry I couldnt be more helpful, its been a while since I used a watchguard... thank you for the points.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITmanage
ID: 38855505
No problem, and thanks. It happens. I actually use a sonicwall for my primary WAN, and firebox for secondary that has my email, and webservers on multiple static IP's so I kind of got a crash course.
0