Solved

temporary files in access 2010

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi,

I want to split my database to work on allowing multiple and simultaneous access to the database. I haven't done this yet but I have a concern that I would like some feedback on. My concern is that the application requires the use of temporary table. This temp table is later appended to a permanent table. I want to split the database except for this temporary table which I would like to reside on the users PC. This temp table will be deleted the next time that person uses the application.

Basically, I want to split the database except for a temp table  which I presume will be created on the user's PC.

Any ideas? Is it possible. I'm under a very strict deadline so I don't have too much time for experimentation. I understand that it is very easy to split the database, but is this then followed by a ton of coding?

Thank you
AEN
0
Comment
Question by:allfredeneuman
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 38855355
Yes, it is doable, just leave the temp table in the front end

see this link for more info about splitting your db

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-01.html

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/10things/10-reasons-to-split-an-access-database/1119
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38855389
It is extremely unlikely (not impossible but really  unlikely) that you have used a command that will not work when you split.  So no coding changes would be necessary.

Split the database using the tool, delete the link tabnle for the temp table  and then import the 'temporary' table back into the front-end.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 50 total points
ID: 38855435
As has been said, you can leave the temp table in the FE and compact on close or force periodic refreshes of the FE to keep the size down.

The other technique would require modification of the code; create a temp DB as part of the process, put the temp table in there, and then delete the temp DB when the user exits (or when they startup).

Pretty easy to do.

None of those really affect splitting as Peter said.  Only time you get caught splitting is when you have code that opens a table as a table and want to use seek on an index.  But even then, it's only minior adjustments to the code.

Jim.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 50 total points
ID: 38855468
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38855516
Thanks for the plug Scott!  ;-)
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 38855607
I have to go back and review all the avilable articles...I don't remember seeing that one come through.

 EE really needs to find a better way to leverage these articles.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:allfredeneuman
ID: 38874727
Thank you all for your help. I have split the database and kept the temp tables in the front end. Everything is working great!!!!

AEN
0