Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to rename Outlook public Calendar

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi there,

We have few public folders and Calendars in Outlook. I am trying to rename one of the Public Calendar but couldn't find the rename option in Exchange System Manager nor through Outlook.

Could you please let me know how do I go about renameing the public Calendar?

Thanks for all your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:BeerTime
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38855348
Is this a Public Folder calendar? Also what version of Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
ID: 38855524
Yes, this is a Public Folder Calendar on Exchange 2003, SP2 and Outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38855534
You simply go to the PF an dright click and say Rename Folder .... you should have appropriate rights

- Rancy
0