Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NoClassDefFoundError

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hi,
I'm getting followin error in eclipse, I've the jar file containing this class in my classpath.
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/objectweb/jonas/security/auth/callback/NoInputCallbackHandler, although I've the required jar file in the classpath and the code is compiling.

Please help me how to resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:OTSSolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SANDY_SK earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856460
If it is a web application and is getting deployed into tomcat or any other web server, Check and see if the jar files are in its lib folder.

Sometimes what happens is that if you have added a jar file in the classpath and not as a library to your project, the code will complie but when deploying the jar will not be bundled with the application.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 38857031
what kind of application is this. Seems like build path, deploy related issue.

Interesting link on jar files
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/deployment/jar/run.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 38858390
I think its from your local system

Yes means try with the sloution

Right click on jar in your eclispe add to build path . then it will add  jar .

Clean yor project and tomcat services . restart the tomcat . it will add
0