Solved

2003 to 2010 migration cleanup question

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
In the home stretch of our migration at this point. Accounts in several affiliate domains are impacted. The mailboxes still in 2003 stores are most likely orphaned but we need to be sure. Taking into account managers with permissions to mailboxes of terminated employee's, I'm looking for the best way to verify that a mailbox is not needed and can be passed over for migration. Monitoring software has caused last accessed time to be updated so I can't use that.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Boston49
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38855440
How many mailboxes are you talking about here?  Any issue with manually opening each one to verify any forwarding or extra users listed in the security tab for full access?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hvdhelm earned 150 total points
ID: 38855455
You can enable mailbox logging:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/monitoring-operations/Auditing-Mailbox-Access-Exchange-System-Manager-Event-Viewer.html

So you can track who is accessing which mailbox. The way you can also filterout your monitoring tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boston49
ID: 38855467
Thats the problem, around 3,300 mboxes to consider. Many of them are group mailboxes. One option is to disconnect access to the remainder and wait for the screams. We're fairly certain that these mailboxes will not be missed. Just need to be sure if possible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ifred
ID: 38855497
Simplest way to do something is usually the best - the most effective way to determine this is to use the "people monitoring" - Disable one at a time and see who complains.
:)
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article explains how to prepare an HTML email signature template file containing dynamic placeholders for users' Azure AD data. Furthermore, it explains how to use this file to remotely set up a department-wide email signature policy in Office …
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now