Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP Code Lock Down

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have the following code that pulls data from my MySQL database & displays it in a form. Is there any way for me to lock this code down or i nother words, when it is displayed in the form, I don't want anyone to be able to edit it or delete it....is this possible?

<td><b>Assigned Employee:</b><br><input type="text" name="name" size="25" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[55].'" /> <br> </td>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38855429
do u mean deny ppl from changing your client side code????
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 2000 total points
ID: 38855515
Use readonly="readonly"

<td><b>Assigned Employee:</b><br><input type="text" name="name" size="25" maxlength="30" value="'.$row[55].'" readonly="readonly"/> <br> </td>
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38855517
yes, if possible.....once it is displayed in the form in a browser, at this time they can edit what is displayed. I didn't know if I could take that ability away or not.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38855638
thanks!
0