Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cognos Report Join issue

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-11
Hi,

I have report where we are joining 2 queries. But the issue is  it is pulling more data.

Any help what might be causing this..
0
Comment
Question by:new_perl_user
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jared_S
ID: 38855489
It's either the join or the relationship of the data between the two queries.
Can you post your combined query along with some data showing the results you get and the results you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_perl_user
ID: 38855542
I can't post the query here sorry.. I am using a  0..n = 1.1  relationship between the two queries.

current output:

Received      320


Required output:

Received        275
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNeupane
ID: 38856750
If you use 0..n, it'll always pull more data.
Try 1..1 -- 1..1 in both side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_perl_user
ID: 38856914
I tried the above cardinality and the output is  still as above..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNeupane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857055
Then you have to play with aggregation properties for the numbers.
In each query, click on the data item and set 'None' in properties for Aggregate and rollup aggregate.
0