[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recover data from Dell raid

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

One of my customers handed in an old broken Dell computer of the dark grey clamshell type.

The mother board was fried so we ditched the computer but saved the two harddisks which were in all likelyhood intact.

When taking a look at the two SATA drives, I realize that they are raid drives. One drive has an unknown format and the other one has a small fat partition and the rest is an unknown format.

We need to rescue the personal data from this raid set. I do not know if it is raid 0,1 or possibly 10.

Does anybody know of a piece of software that let me get to the data?

Best regards
Göran Wester
0
Comment
Question by:GoranWester
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1200 total points
ID: 38855537
You are probably looking at using a recovery service as anything you connect these drives to will most likely not be able to read the metadata, but you may be able to do it yourself using the links at the bottom of my post.

In case you try a recovery service, contact several, and ask for their policy and fee; many have a “No recovery - no fee”policy
Here are a few links:
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                         
http://www.gillware.com/                                 
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     

Most large cities have recovery services with walk-up services.  It can get pricey though.

If you want to try it yourself you can try this RAID reconstructor:

http://runtime.org/raid.htm

Or the Ultimate boot CD:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1200 total points
ID: 38855618
With the RAID reconstuctor you can download the trial version to see if it can recover your data then if it can it will be $99 to purchase the full version to be able to get output.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 300 total points
ID: 38855785
It can't possibly be RAID1 because you don't see the partition table on both disks.  It is most likely RAID0. With the disk that has the partition first of the two drives.

Just get same make/model of controller on eBay for probably $20 or less. The controller will "learn" the config from the HDDs and you'll be good to go.  It won't necessarily be bootable unless you have a replacement motherboard with same type of HAL, but you'll certainly be able to read/write all the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GoranWester
ID: 38857482
Hi all,

Thanks for the valuable help so far.

THe evaluation version of RAID reconstructor was able to identify a raid on these drives. I may be able to lay hands on an old but functional Dell motherboard in which case I will use that one. Otherwise I will invest in Raid reconstructor. I will be back with final results in a few days.

Best regards
Göran
0