Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Physical server attached to san storage, needs to be a VM

Posted on 2013-02-05
16
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
We have a physical server connected to a san via a storage group. I need to now make this server become a vm but the disk are connected to the physical box from the san.
My questions is once I have the vm built, can I just add the storage to the vm as I now have ot connected to the physical box?
The vm will be on ESX 4 for now...
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38855672
Yes, you can connect the VM back to the storage. Are you using Microsoft iSCSI Initiator inside the server?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38855688
Depends on your Storage type. Yes, you can P2V your server into a VM. Then, on your SAN, add the storage (RAID) you need for this server to a 'Storage Group', then add Datastores to your hypervisor, or if using RDMs, you can direct-connect storage to your newly converted VM.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 38855708
Yes the physical box is using iscsi initiator and EMC powerpath software.

I dont want to do a p2v because of the size of the storage. So that is why I just want to build the vm and then attach it to the storage group that the physical server is connected to now.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38855717
Yes, perfect no issues with re-connecting via iscsi initiator in the VM.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38855722
You can still do a P2V & then use RDMs. Just P2V the system volume, assuming you have different 'data volumes' that is what's large. A P2V of system volume, assuming it's like 30-40GB will only take like 45-60mins. Then you can attach the data volumes that are on your SAN to your VM 'directly' as RDM and you're up.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 38855765
I think what I am going to do is do a p2v with just the C drive, that why all my shares that are created on the san, once I get the storage connected to the vm from the san, should all come back because that is all stored in the registry on the C drive.
How does that sound to all?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38855790
yes, doable.

just deselect the san volume when you select Data to Copy.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38855796
Sounds like a plan...

Should work..I've done it with our File Server VM, except using FC storage, but should be the same with iSCSI.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38855813
see this question for step by step screenshots, of the volume to copy options

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28003908.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 38855824
Unfortunately this is still on ESX 4..
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38855884
same applies to ESX 4 when using P2V.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38855899
I have better luck P2V'ing with 4.3 version of Converter Standalone...just an FYI :)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 38855919
Thats the version I am going to use because that is what I have...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38855935
very good.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 38856881
Solved. Thanks for the great info as usual...
0