Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setup Remote Desktop for out of access

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 and I setup remote desktop and I am able to access it from within the office but would like to access it offsite. How would do this?
0
Comment
Question by:odemiva
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 1336 total points
ID: 38855644
Your going to have to forward the ports from within your router or firewall.  But I'd highly suggest using non standard ports at a minimum to keep some semblance of security.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 1336 total points
ID: 38855649
This might help too:

internet (external IP/port 28483) --> router (forwards port 28482 to internal IP 192.168.0.1/port 3389)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ANUPKUMAR NAIR
ANUPKUMAR NAIR earned 664 total points
ID: 38855740
Preferably do it through a firewall, using a fire wall NAT your internal IP to the public IP

Example: your IP 192.168.0.42
Public Ip 14.140.41.238
use the NAT or Virtual IP feature in your firewall.

For a router do a port forwarding

if you want to do this directly: provide a direct internet to your server & assign the public IP to the second network Port. (This is not recommended) if not secured your serer will be exposed to external network & there are many threats.
0