Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

access modifying table fields

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hello.
Being fairly new to Access and having worked in DBASE and other database operations. I would like to know how to take two fields in one table, add them together and store the result in another field.

database table
----------------------
ex field 1 = price
value =4.44
field 2 = qty
value = 2
field 3 = result
value = (This is to be done by taking 4.44 x 2 = 8.88 and this value is stored in field3).
I know it is simple but I just have to figure out how to do this type of operation.
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38855691
normally you don't store calculated values to the table, you can always retrieved the correct information using a query even if the value from one of the field changed.

create a query like this

select [price],[qty], [price] * [qty] as result from tableName
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 38855692
this would be an update query:

create a query based on the table
change it to be an update query
write the top line to be the sum
[field 1]*[field2]

and select field 3 in the update to row.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 38855696
do you want it to occur for all rows or a specific row?

is this a data entry form?  if its a form, it can be done in code on the form and update a hidden field...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lorenjcsmith
ID: 38856073
If you are using Access 2010 this can be accomplished with a calculated field

Add a calculated field to a table
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 38856143
I want to update certain rows based on criteria I enter in an input form which I have to find out to make.
0