Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding extra users to SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-02-05
14
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have a customer who uses SBS 2011, they want to add 120 mailboxes for external owa access, they already have 30 users setup for all services but they want these external users to be using just mail, is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38855674
SBS has a 75 User / Device limit maximum, so you will be able to add another 45 mailboxes, but not another 120 as you will exceed the licensing limits and SBS will stop you.

You will need to install a separate Windows 2008 / 2012 Server and a separate Exchange 2010 / 2013 server and buy the relevant licenses to achieve this.

Alan
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38855679
Look they would need to have a AD account and Mailbox and they you can restrict them access to Internal servers using some GPO and they would only have Webmail access

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 38855697
They only need webmail access, no ad, no permissions, very basic, I'm aware of the 75 user limit, however I thought mailboxes may not come into it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38855716
If a user logs in - they take up a license, so even if they just use webmail, they are consuming an SBS license, so you can't have 150+ users on SBS unfortunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 38855754
But is that concurrent?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38855786
No.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38855821
If you have a maximum of 75 physical devices that you want to connect to the server and no more, then you can have as many users as you like access the server because you are licensing by device not user, but that means that you will have to share the devices that are accessing the server with the 150 users so that not more than 75 computers / mobile phones / Tablets / Laptops etc are accessing the server (again - not concurrently).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 38855845
So if I was using a public computers how would that work?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38855856
Badly!

The idea behind Device Licensing is if you have a staff of 300 users and 75 computers (no mobile devices allowed),  You then have shift workers (no more than 75 at a time) working for 8 hours, then they swap and another 75 users come in, sign on and then work 8 hours, then another 75 users come in and take over.

That way, you are in compliance with the licensing because you have no more than 75 devices accessing the server.

If you are talking about random external (public) devices, then it isn't going to work I'm afraid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 38855864
even though they are only using owa?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38855920
Yes - they have to login to OWA, so it uses a license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 38855999
but then they log out the licence then becomes available right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 38856037
Your answer doesn't make sense.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38856060
Please see the licensing guide here:

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CEEQFjAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdownload.microsoft.com%2Fdownload%2F4%2F5%2FC%2F45CD1DC6-9204-44DD-999B-24B50A9144B6%2FSBS%25202011_Licensing_FAQ.pdf&ei=3DoRUZOsNYbM0QWY9IHwBw&usg=AFQjCNF-s_Zd6xUGOxx8DgmXDDpBVem68A&sig2=x2blVzKOJh-7eGgbe9cE1Q&bvm=bv.41867550,d.d2k

Search for the word concurrent and view the second appearance of it and that should answer your question.

Licences are NOT concurrent.  Thus when a user logs out and a different one logs in, or a device logs out and a different client logs in, the initial license is not freed up to be re-used by the next user / device that logs in.

It is either 75 specific Users or 75 Specific Devices.
0