Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Port forwarding on 80 from 1 WAN address to 2 internal LAN addresses

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hi all,


I have test1.mycompany.co.uk and test2.mycompany.co.uk which both point to my WAN IP address 84.65.212.22.

I have setup port forwarding on 80 which can go to either  to internal Servers: Server 1 /192.168.2.11 or Server2/  192.168.2.12

On the router I can only open port 80 for either Server1 or Server2.

What options are available to get around this, without getting another WAN IP address?

Basically I want it setup so out on the internet if I went to:

test1.mycompany.co.uk it would take me to internal Server1

test2.mycompany.co.uk it would take me to internal Server2

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38855661
If the server has multiple nic's then you could bind each webpage to a different nic.  Then you'll still need to use a different port for one of the sites.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856026
Can't be done, as soon as the request comes in and finds a match in the firewall, it drops out of the logic and heads to the first forward.  What you need to do is set up IIS to look for host information on the webpages, then you can use the same server for both sites.  For shared hosting on IIS servers, this is how the sites are created despite having the same external IP address and running on the same ports.

Right click on the site in IIS manager, edit site binding, then fill out the host name sections with your website's name.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/b77cf015-017f-489c-9b5b-65ca4a679392.mspx?mfr=true

you can see there are three peices of information that can separate the sites, any one of the three can be done, but the IP address needs to have it's separate WAN address.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/b77cf015-017f-489c-9b5b-65ca4a679392.mspx?mfr=true  (this is 2k3, but the concept is the same)

header names is the easiest way to host multiple sites, in IIS in my opinion.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ol49-i6-y0A in case you would rather watch than read...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 38869074
Many Thanks - very helpful
0