Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

an Excel formula

Posted on 2013-02-05
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
In Excel, I need write a formula in column L to get a data from Column A:

Cell L1 = A1
Cell L2 = A4
Cell L3 = A7
Cell L4 = A10
...
...

Any formula I can use in Column L?
0
Comment
Question by:jjxia2001
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38855840
Try:

=INDEX(A:A,3*(ROWS($A$1:A1)-1)+1)

copied down
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 38855854
I assume there must be something more than just getting a value from another cell?  The formula is just ={cell}

Ie, in Cell L1 the formula is just =A1

If you have a text value that needs to be converted to a number you use =Value(A1)

If you are skipping to every third cell, Excel is smart enough if you drag copy the formula down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
ID: 38857164
convergint,

I'm skipping to every third cell.  After making several ones, I highlighted those and drag the formula down, but it didn't work.  Do you know why?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38857228
Did you try my formula?  It should do as you required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
ID: 38857267
NB_VC,

I tried and it didn't work.  I attach the file, and could you put the formula into cells Z5-Z51?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38857310
Don't see the attachment....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
ID: 38857318
here it is.
sample.xls
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857348
Slight adjustment to offset the 8 cells from row 1.,


=INDEX(R:R,4*(ROWS(R$8:R8)-1)+8)

copied down
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
ID: 38857375
Works!  Thanks!
0