Solved

Disable DW CS4

Posted on 2013-02-05
8
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I am test driving Dreamweaver CS6.  How do I disable the old software?  Right now, when I open up files that i used the old software on, it used the old software.  Big pain in the butt.  I don't want to totally remove from my computer because I am not sure if I want to keep cs6.  Please advise.

p.s.  I know about the "open with" option in DW.  But, if I have to do that with every single page I work on, and I don't really consider that an option.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 38856034
Go into Dreamweaver preferences. Check the File Types / Editors pane. There you should find all of the current file types and associated editor applications (that DW) uses for each.

You can then reassign each extension to a new primary app there (if necessary).

You may need to go into both (CS4 and CS6) DW apps to get your desired results to stick.

If you installed along with Bridge, Bridge also has a pref pane that dictates the overall CS File Type Associations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 38856109
Hmmm, not sure I understand what you want me to do.  The extensions listed  by default include .png, .gif, .jpg etc.  Do I click on the "+" and type in .html?

How do I STOP cs4 from opening when I open a file that was created in this?

I do have bridge cs6.  How do I use that?  maybe it would be easier?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 38856155
Yes, you will need to add the .html file type using the + then browse for the application you want to be the primary editor.

Bridge will have alot more file types associated and should have the .htm and .html extensions already present.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38856288
You may also want to use Open With from Windows Explorer and set CS6 as the default for common files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 38856330
jason, I have a mac.  I am familiar with the open with option but my expierence has been that I need to do that with every old doc.  is there an easy way to make this change once rather than selecting open with 1 million times a day?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 38856339
ultralites, when i add .html to file types/editors and then click the + to add dreamweaver, i get an error that says I cannot use dreamweaver as an editor.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38856340
Sorry, I don't know how to set default programs per file type on a Mac.  My answer is MS-centric...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 500 total points
ID: 38856397
I see what you mean. I just tried the same in Dreamweaver. Try it in Bridge instead, worked for me there. See attached screenshot
BridgeFileTypesPrefs.pdf
0