Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find last number in column and calculate %

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi,
I am helping someone with a worksheet and he has a column of numbers that add to a total and then calculates a % of the total from the new number.
Right now, he has to change the formula each time to capture the new number he enters.
Here is a sample file.
Your help is appreciated.
Find-last-value-and-subtract---s.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Johnette Connelley
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 38855848
Try:

=SUM(A2-LOOKUP(10^10,A:A))/A2
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38855857
....although you don't really need SUM function - try

=1-LOOKUP(10^10,A:A)/A2

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Johnette Connelley
ID: 38855874
That is excellent!  Thanks so much!
0