Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux, not enough disk space

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
If my Linux VM has too little space, I could allocation more space to it with VMWare, but my question is:

Is there an easy way to have Linux 'grow' the  size of its disk space ?

Is there a way to do this without assigning another disk, but to stretch the original disk that was created by Linux with out installing the OS again ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 38855896
You can boot the VM to the PartedMagic LiveCD, then use it's Partition Editor to increase the size of the partitions:

http://partedmagic.com

With some filesystems and disk schemes you can also resize partitions while your OS is online and partitions mounted (for example LVM, and XFS filesystems, or as far as I know also the experimental btrfs file-system).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 38855927
How can I expand the standard file system on Linux (Used default file system under RHEL)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 38856099
I would probably use the PartedMagic LiveCD as I mentioned above, as it is easy and straight forward there.

As you are talking about RedHat, which normally uses LVM and EXT4 by default you can also check the Link below:

http://pubmem.wordpress.com/2010/09/16/how-to-resize-lvm-logical-volumes-with-ext4-as-filesystem/
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 664 total points
ID: 38856160
Are you using LVM within the VM?
If you are using LVM, you can within VMware either allocate another disk which can the be added to grow the volume group and then expand the logical volumes.
Create a snapshot for the VM before making the change of resizing the allocated disk and then see whether you can expand accordingly.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38858111
Response removed,  wrong question.
0