Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URL column with commas in file name

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have an InfoPath form that saves with a concatenation of a company name and a date.  

There a a few workflow's with tasks that get linked to it.  However when the company has a comma in the name it breaks the link into the description.  

What is the best way to replace the comma with a space or underscore in InfoPath 2010?

Example:
ABC Company, Inc - 2/5/2013
It will break on the comma into:
link: ABC Company.xml
Desc: Inc - 2/5/2013
0
Comment
Question by:difisolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 38855989
try using %2c in case of comma that is encoded value of comma.
try if this works.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Clay Fox earned 740 total points
ID: 38856113
In InfoPath you would use the translate function.

You could replace commas with whatever you want including the %2c, but that would make it less readable for humans.

if field is CompanyName
use a setfieldvalue action to set CompanyName with
translate(CompanyName, "QWERTYUIOPASDFGHJKLZXCVBNM. qwertyuiopasdfghjklzxcvbnm,", "QWERTYUIOPASDFGHJKLZXCVBNM. qwertyuiopasdfghjklzxcvbnm_")

That should keep all capitals and lowercase characters unchanged. Also added a period and a space, but then the last , will be replaced by a underscore.  You could also remove the underscore and commas will be translated to nothing, effectively removed from the string.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Clay Fox
ID: 38856126
If you wanted to replace one character with many another method is to use substrings.

concat(substring-before(CompanyName, ","), "%2c", substring-after(CompanyName, ","))

This would work for one comma in the string, it gets harder if there are multiple, but you could have multiple rules that if substring-before(CompanyName, ",") is not blank, then run the same action again.  Add three or four of these rules depending on how many you anticipate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:difisolutions
ID: 38856392
Thank you, that worked wonderfully.
0