Solved

Exchange 2010 Service Pack 2 and Same SID issue on a VM

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-09
Hello Everyone,

we still runs Exchange 2010 and haven't upgraded to SP1 or SP2 because of an issue with same SID issue and exchange can possibly brake if 2 exchange server share same SID. unfortunately when we built the Exchange servers, we cloned from one to another and our CAS and HT share same SID.
Is this still an issue if i upgrade to SP2? i don't want my Exchange to brake. does anyone upgrade exchange server share same SID and encounter any issues?

Thanks for your help in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:stratoman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 38855949
do you have any SID issues now between your servers?

it's not normal for two servers to have the same SID!

have a read of this Article

The Machine SID Duplication Myth
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratoman
ID: 38855965
No, i dont have any issues with these servers now. Our CAS and HT same SID and its been like this for almost 2 years without any issues
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38856004
The Service Pack is not going to make any difference to the operation of the Servers.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 38873761
You mentioned you cloned your Exchange 2010 server, did you follow any of the recommended methods for cloning an Exchagne 2010 server? I have never tried cloning an Exchange server myself for fear of duplicate SIDS and other issues? What the orginal issues sysprep'd. From the articles below other have not cloned the OS but exported and imported various Exchange configs..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996008(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://exchangeserverpro.com/clone-mailbox-database-configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratoman
ID: 39048006
i haven't cloned any exchange server after exchange installed. i cloned the windows server and installed exchange separately. But now CAS and HT share same SID.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39048250
All objects must have a unique SID in AD otherwise you will run into network authentication problems. I'm a bit puzzled at the fact that your are not having any network problem given the fact you have two server with the same SID.

Can you please upload the results of the following commands:
1) dcdiag /v/e >c:\dcdiag.txt

2)  Result of the "check duplicate sid" command, from NTDSUTIL    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315062
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39048311
you may want to read this about SIDs!

The final case where SID duplication would be an issue is if a distributed application used machine SIDs to uniquely identify computers. No Microsoft software does so and using the machine SID in that way doesn’t work just for the fact that all DC’s have the same machine SID. Software that relies on unique computer identities either uses computer names or computer Domain SIDs (the SID of the computer accounts in the Domain).


Source
The Machine SID Duplication Myth

the only issue we've seen with Duplicate SIDs in the Domain is when using WSUS! (which is why Sysprep creates a new WSUS Client ID ( also a new SID bu WSUS does not use that!!!!).)
0