Solved

SharePoint compatibility range mismatch between Web Server and database

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
2,247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
SharePoint 2010 PowerShell Error message
I have a SharePoint 2010 instance (QA) that had been working.  Now when I try to migrating and mounting a content database (or configuration database) I am getting an error and the database is not loaded.

The error I am getting in PowerShell is:

There is a compatibility range mismatch between the Web server and database "", and connections to the data have been blocked to due to this incompatibility. This can happen when a content databasse has not been upgraded to be within the compatibility range of the Web server, or if the database has been upgraded to a higher lever than the web server.  The Web server and the database must be upgraded to the same version and build level to return to compatiblity range.

I am working with both SP2007 and SP2010 environments. Using SQL Server 2008. This problem occurs wheather I am trying to mount a SP2007 (conversion) or SP2010 content database. The SQL Server 2008 versions and builds are the same on all SP2010 environments.

I would appreciate any help resolving this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:macarrillo1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kukdai
kukdai earned 300 total points
ID: 38856093
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 200 total points
ID: 38856552
Can you navigate to Central Admin - Upgrade/Migration - Check Database STatus.  Anything out of the ordinary here?  Can you post a screen shot?

Also, what is the topology of this farm (number of servers and roles)?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 38856831
Unfortunately, I dismounted the configuration database, so I am unable to get SharePoint Central to work again.  I can't even reconnect with the original configuration database.

The topology is two SQL Server 2008R2 database servers clustered together with a SP2010 WFE.  We will add additional WFEs latter.

Using the command on the WFE:

PSConfig.exe -cmd upgrade -inplace b2b -force -cmd applicationcontent -install –cmd installfeatures

did not work.  Using SharePoint configuration Wizard has not worked either.  I tried attaching to existing farm.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 200 total points
ID: 38856844
So right now you have a config database, but no farm servers are connected to it, correct?  What happens when you run the Config Wizard on your web server and try to connect to the existing config db?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 38857134
I am now getting an error for a missing security patch.  I will let you know if this resolves the problem after my administrator applies the patch.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kukdai earned 300 total points
ID: 38857165
that should be the problem i guess you might have different versions of patches in different servers. try that and let us know what happens.
0