Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get Outlook to start automatically when opening my computer

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi

Is it possible to get Outlook to start automatically when starting my computer?
If so, how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856025
You can put a shortcut to the Outlook link in your startup folder. That should work. Have you tried this?

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 1000 total points
ID: 38856061
Double clicking just too much huh?  Myself, I use Windows key + R, then type Outlook > enter key...

but 2nd for the shortcut in the startup folder.

I also suppose you can use a scheduled task at have it run at logon too...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38856086
Thanks very much. To answer your first question tsaico, that's a "yes". I have so may other calendar systems through our Office that I have lost touch with Outlook and need a forced reminder :)
0