Solved

Wifi Access point default homepage.

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-02
Hi All

I was wondering if anybody knew of a piece of software that will display a preset webpage once the connection has been made to a netgear wireless access point.

Many Thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
Comment Utility
If you are using DDWRT firmware then the NoCatSplash will work for you.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/NoCatSplash

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
NoCat doesn't work with access points.

There are other walled-garden/captive-portal choices right above that in DD-WRT, though...DD-WRT Services - Hotspot/WalledGarden/CaptivePortal (click for larger)
And choices like HotSpot Express that can handle multiple access points.

It would help to know what model/version Netgear access point you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
Comment Utility
How about we ditch the Netgear and get a new access point then?

Can anyone suggest a model of Wireless Access Point that could do this? Preferably as cheap as chips... we just want to get someone who, when we give them a guest wireless access key, then gets diverted to a default web page before they go off exploring the Internet.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
Comment Utility
Can you post the model/version Netgear access point you have, and we can see if a alternative free firmware will work?

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If we can get DD-WRT (http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/index) to work on your access point then this page will help with the setup of NoCatSplash:

DD-WRT NoCatSplash Setup
http://dev.gengar.org/2011/02/nocatsplash/

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
NoCat only works when you're connected to the network just inside a router (outside/WAN/internet) port... not a switch interface which is what attaches an Access Point to the network. That's noted in the NoCat wiki to which you posted a link in http:#a38856079.
0