?
Solved

HP Photosmart 7200 funny printing issue

Posted on 2013-02-05
15
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi,

The issue I experience with a client's printer is funny and unsolvable for me. Please help!

The printer prints ok either in black or in colour. When you try to print in black and colour together the print out is not sharp. Like 2 text one on top of another.

Have you ever experienced the issue like this? If yes, could you help?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38856208
It sounds to me like you're having a cartridge alignment problem. Have a look here and see if any of the steps listed help you resolve the problem:

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&dlc=en&docname=buu00657&lc=en&product=305335
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38857594
I initailly thought about it. The printer is not allowing me to do the alignment from the control panel on it. It comes up with an error.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38857640
What is the error? Have you tried removing the cartridges and reseating them, then trying again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38857705
The error does not say anything in particular. Just that the alignment cannot be done. Yes we tried a different cartridges as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38857747
Here is a list of all the error codes. Does the one you're getting correspond to any of those in particular:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=391152&prodTypeId=18972&objectID=c00267466

There are also some suggestions as to how they can be resolved.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38858546
you can alsways test if the printer does the same on another PC - if so, that would clearly blame the printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38859412
it seems there is an issue with the printer
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38859909
what happens if you print a test, or configuration page?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38860618
Try to re install the drivers of this Printer and then see if it cause same issue or error.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 38860818
If re-installing the printer and its drivers does not solve the problem then you may have a faulty printer which if under warranty can be repaired or replaced by HP.
(if not under warranty then a new printer will probably be cheaper than the HP service fee)

Use the latest drivers from HP:
http://www8.hp.com/uk/en/support-drivers.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38862915
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38878290
It did not work in my case. Thanks for helping anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38879086
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

None of the proposed solutions worked, alhough I appreciate help.
Eventually I threw the printer away. Was a bit annoyed with trying to fix it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38879087
"None of the proposed solutions worked, alhough I appreciate help.
Eventually I threw the printer away. Was a bit annoyed with trying to fix it"

It seem that the solution was correctly aswered.
Posted on 2013-02-07 at 03:47:16ID: 38860818
Quotes from my comment:
"you may have a faulty printer"
"a new printer will probably be cheaper"
0