Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Samsung USB printer sharing issue on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I tried to share a samsung USB printer connected to a pc running Windows 7. The rest of the PCs are Windows XP.

I do not seem to be able to do that.
The printer is shared on Win7 machine, sharing in Win7 on. When I try to find the shared printer on Windows Xp machine I can not see it under the PC
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38856186
Make sure the Windows 7 firewall is allowed to pass traffic on your LAN. The firewall Microsoft has inbuilt into Windows 7 is much more effective than the Windows XP firewall. I would add a rule that allows traffic on your entire subnet to pass freely, so if your IP range is 192.168.0.x then allow everything either by using 192.168.0.1/24 or 192.168.0.1-192.168.0.254. Also make sure that the Windows XP machine have file and printer sharing enabled as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856214
First, verify that the printer is actually shared - is there a hand icon attached to the printer icon when you view it in "Devices and Printers"?  Secondly, make sure all computers are in the same workgroup.  Thirdly, try to find the printer under "network neighborhood" in XP - you should see the name of the Win7 machine and there should be a "+" sign beside it.  If you can't see the Win7 machine then something is wrong with your network setup.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38860605
Make sure you have provided Windows XP drivers on your Windows 7 Machine, so that it could get it installed on Windows XP machines.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732946.aspx
0