Solved

SMTP server returned an error. 451 4.7.0 Temporary server error.  Please try again later.  PRX3

Posted on 2013-02-05
11
2,916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-02
I have a some mail aggregation software on my Server2012/Exchange2013 box called Mailforward.

On occasion I receive the aforementioned error during the phase the application is passing emails onto the local receive connector.  I cant think what has changed within my environment that has recently induced this annoyance.  I don't recollect seeing it before, any idea's what is likely to be causing this?  And one more thing if you don't mind i have run the command.

Oh and for extra brownie points does anyone have any idea why my Exchange management Shell command

Set-ReceiveConnector "WILDSRV2012.gresidence.homeip.net\Default Recieve Connector" -MaxInboundConnectionPerSource 500

Appeared to be accepted but had no effect  and I still get the 421 4.4.3 error shown in the log?
log.txt
0
Comment
Question by:lukeglazebrook
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856333
What is the number of Recipients the Application is sending that email to at that moment ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukeglazebrook
ID: 38856580
The application cycles through 6 different external account and forwards the mail to 6 different respective internal mailbox accounts.

Intriguing why do you ask mate?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856594
You set the limit to 500 and what i know is that Applications do send emails to large DL's or with restrictions that can cause such issues for sure

- Rancy
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:lukeglazebrook
ID: 38858558
Hi Rancy,

none of my SMTP target email address's are distribution lists.  The are all single alias email address's associated with individual Exchange mailboxes.

In a nut shell its simply 6 email accounts getting their email forwarded to 6 different email accounts.  Never had this issue at any point prior, the only thing I did was restore the Exchange box using Veeam (its a VM btw)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38858631
Is this Micorosft Exchange or some other technology as if Exchange we would simply try to move a mailbox and check

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukeglazebrook
ID: 38860320
Yes Rancy appologies if I failed to highlight that.  The its a Exchange 2013 server on a Server 2012 box so pretty bleeding edge stuff.

The server aggregates from gmail and yahoo account and forwards onto its self i.e 127.0.0.1 aka the actual address 192.168.0.100.  I have attached the following picture since they say a thousand words :)
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukeglazebrook
ID: 38860328
All was well prior and I cant think of any changes that may have effected things
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38860890
So what else is working in between some firewall or something ?

Can the users send self email ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 38864053
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukeglazebrook
ID: 39066019
I still have no idea what causes this problem but I do know that if left for several hours it seems to go away without any input from myself?  Does that help
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 39066040
I can only think of some replication or cache issue that cleared out and issue got fixed (more of a assumption)

- Rancy
0