[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer URL Hide

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
We have an application that triggers "Internet Explorer" and IE opens a specific website on it.

We are looking for some solution by which, the user should not be able to see the URL on the internet explorer, rather only the website gets opened.
We want a solution to hide the URL in the internet explorer address bar.

The user should not be able to change the IE setting locally to revert the configuration.


Plz help.
0
Comment
Question by:hughes01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856301
You could simply hide the address bar. This could be done via Group Policy, or you could apply a registry fix. Is it a company/domain network or are you talking stand alone computers? It would also help to know which IE version we are talking about (and in relation which Windows version).

This might help you further in the meantime:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverGP/thread/3d7329eb-09bb-4fc5-8dff-4b108dbad71c
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 38858249
You should be able to use javascript for this and disable all options for the new window like toolbars, menubars, etc.
This should work in most browsers but some may disable options by default.
The specific option for the address base is "location" if you only want to disable that.

window.open("url.html","windowname","directories=0,titlebar=0,toolbar=0,location=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,width=800,height=600");

Open in new window


This site give a good rundown and lists browsers that the parameters work in:
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/DOM/window.open
0
 

Author Comment

by:hughes01
ID: 38858597
Thanks EMJSR . The link you provided worked for me , same time if you can suggest to disable  Tools and Favorites in IE.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38865262
Go to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft Internet Explorer\Restrictions

Create the follwing strings as DWORD values as required.

If you set the value to 1 they are enabled, if you set the value to 0 they are disabled.

AlwaysShowMenus - Show the menu bar.
AlwaysPromptWhenDownload - Always prompt user when downloading files.
NoBrowserBars - Disable changes to browsers bars.
NoBrowserClose - Disable the option of closing Internet Explorer.
NoBrowserContextMenu - Disable right-click context menu.
NoBrowserOptions - Disable the Tools > Internet Options menu.
NoBrowserSaveAs - Disable the ability to Save As.
NoFavorites - Disable the Favorites.
NoFileNew - Disable the File > New command.
NoFileOpen - Disable the File > Open command.
NoFindFiles - Disable the Find Files command.
NoNavButtons - Disables the Forward and Back navigation buttons
NoOpeninNewWnd - Disable Open in New Window option.
NoPrinting - Remove Print and Print Preview from the File menu.
NoSelectDownloadDir - Disable the option of selecting a download directory.
NoTheaterMode - Disable the Full Screen view option.
NoViewSource - Disable the ability to view the page source HTML.
RestGoMenu - Remove Mail and News menu item.

Hope this helps.
0