Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 question

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi,
I have a client whos been using Blackberry for years, and this sync so well with her XP desktop/Outlook 2003, but recently she upgraded to iPhone5 and yes, you guessed it, they no longer talk, I have the options of upgrade her to Win7/Office2010 and sync through iCloud, problem is, iCloude dont seem very stable, on my test machine, it hangs a bit and also refused login at time, which does not give me much confidents, trolling through the net also suggested that on rare occassions, it can trash calendars while sync through iCloud, again this is not soemthing I would chance.

So my next option is to look for Exchange Hosting, so far I looked at most, but Office365 seems to do the most at a good price, question is, how well does this sync with the iOS6 devices, also she would want to have Outlook 2010 on her desktop acting like a normal email client as before but also storing everything thats on 365 on her local machine either in PST or whatever file 365 generates.

Or if there are any other better solutions than 365 I would love to know about it.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 38856175
Also on teh 365 ordering page they offer 'smart hosting' whereby they will not take over existing domain hosting, but will 'work alonside' it ? anyone know how this works ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38856212
Office 365 is Exchange 2010 and this is perfect for iOS anything, so would be a great choice.

You get a 25Gb mailbox and can configure Outlook for Exchange using Outlook Anywhere and then your iPhone and Outlook will be perfectly in sync.

If you buy the Basic Email Plan only - not the Small Business Plan, then Microsoft doesn't have to manage your domain by changing the Nameservers, so if you want to keep your domain as it is, just go for the basic email plan only.

Office 365 would keep an .OST file locally not a .PST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 38856284
Thanks Alan, would you know how the domain work when in basic plan ? you would know as a simple hosting its currently hosted by another ISP, how would MS interact and work with it ?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38856295
if you are new to Exchange and not used in past. Office 365 is good option.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856298
With the basic plan, you simply create new SRV / CNAME and MX records using your current provider and that will keep Office 365 sweet.

The SRV records are needed for Lync if you want to use it otherwise they are not needed.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 38856309
Thanks Alan.
0