[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mac mail

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
deleted mac mail from my computer.  I reinstalled it with an old disk and now I'm at version 4.2  Can I download somewhere the update so I can use mail again?  Right now it says I can't use the version with the mac I am on.  OS = 10.6.6
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38856189
Mail is part of the OS. You may have to re-install the OS.

However, before you try that, try downloading and installing the 10.6.8 combo updater which might possibly re-install Mail:

http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1399
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856365
Hi Mkramer777,

Do you happen to have a TimeMachine backup? If so, you can go back to a date that you know it was working and TM will reinstall from there.  

If not, quickly delete the .plist for mail by clicking on Finder in your dock and scroll to the top of your screen. Click "Go" and scroll down to "Go to Folder" and select it. A window will pop up for your path to be entered. Please enter ~/Library/Preferences  
Once inside look for com.apple.mail.plist and drag it to the trash. Once in the trash empty it.

Whew! Okay now you can insert your Snow Leopard OS X disc and double-click once the disc shows up on your desktop. Then, double-click on the "Optionals Install". After that you will have to select your HDD as the destination place for the install. Now, click the arrow next to Applications and it will display all the apps that you can install from this disk. Check the box for Mail. That's it!

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 38856466
what If I don't have a snow leopard disk.  Is there anywhere on the internet that I can download mail?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38856502
There isn't, but try the combo updater linked in my earlier post.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38858873
run the software update and it should update it for you.
0