Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access query question

Posted on 2013-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi. If I have a simple access table with three fields. these being:
New date
Old date
Frequency.

And I want to update the fields so the new date becomes the old date then the new date gets updated bu adding the frequency to the date and this is stored in the New date field.
How would this be done?
I can make a update query that will update the new date with the new date+ frequency and I can make a similar query with Old date = New Date. but how do I do this in one operation?
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856234
update tableName
set [New Date]=[Old date] + [Frequency]

or

update tableName
set [New Date]=DateAdd("d" , [Frequency], [Old date])
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38856261
Update table set OldDate = NewDate, NewDate = NewDate + Frequency
0