Solved

MFC45.dll Corrupted

Posted on 2013-02-05
12
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-05
During a system scan for viruses, a notice about MFC45.DLL was corrupted. What can you tell me about MFC45.DLL, and is the only place to get a replacement from an XP disk.

The Windows scan asks for XP-PRO SP3, but the PC has XP HOME SP3 and won't accept the XP-PRO SP3 disk it is calling for.
0
Comment
Question by:fdipiazza
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38856269
Try using a program like Malwarebytes Anitmalware and combofix. Scan in safe mode then reboot into safemode and run the sfc /scannow again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 38856277
what infection was cured? You could find the copy of the dll in c:\windows\system32\dllcache folder. Make sure you have hidden system files folders visible. Replace the file from there to c:\windows\system32 directory.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbaum
ID: 38858853
Do you use AVG Antivirus?
What do you mean with "The Windows scan", have you run "sfc /scannow"?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:fdipiazza
ID: 38859935
Yes, that was the scan...  sfc /scannow
And Yes, I used the AVG RescueCD and it reported the DLL as corrupted.
I going to check to see if the DLL exists here:  c:\windows\system32\dllcache

It troubles me that sfc asked for the XP PRO SP3, when it is XP Home SP3 that is running this machine. It of course wouldn't accept the XP Pro SP3 disc.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 100 total points
ID: 38859958
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbaum
ID: 38863016
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdipiazza
ID: 38872106
Is this file necessary? What is it for?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
djbaum earned 400 total points
ID: 38875004
The mfc45.dll (mfc means Microsoft Foundation Class) belongs to Microsoft C++ runtime, current Version is mfc100.dll (10.0). Maybe you should try installing latest Version of C++ runtime: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdipiazza
ID: 38876092
I'm going to try this. Since the XP Home is on a Dell, and no XP Home SP3 Disk is available, only recovery disks as the machine was originally delivered. Updates since then have brought this O/S to SP3. Thank you, I'll let you know how this works.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38954424
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdipiazza
ID: 38954437
Please do not  delete, since a 2 way solution was found. The corrupted file lead to the discovery of an XP  Media inconsistency and a solution to that was given too.

Installing the current runtime solved the problem.
0