[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tasks not showing in To Do pane Outlook

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I am running Outlook 2007 connected to an exchange server (2010).  When Outlook is running with Cached Exchange mode turned off, my tasks do not show in the to do bar.  When I turn on Cached Exchange mode, they show.  Any ideas on what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:em2it
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856326
It could be an issue Exchange side. Is your Exchange 2010 running the latest service pack? I've heard of this issue before and SP1 fixed it for a colleague of mine. The issue could also be related to the mailbox indexing, in which case SP1 could fix that, too.

You may also want to have a look at the following software for further diagnostics: http://mfcmapi.codeplex.com/

Using MFCMAPI try and delete the "to-do search" folder. That might fix it, too.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38856350
Did you try to create a new Outlook profile in Online mode and check ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:em2it
ID: 38859444
SP1 is installed and I ran all of the latest updates then rebooted the server last night.  Still no luck.  I then deleted my profile and created a new one in Online Mode.  Still no go.  

I will look into using MFCMAPI and get back to you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:em2it
ID: 38859516
Thanks EMJSR!  Using the MFCMAPI software and deleting the to-do search folder did the trick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:em2it
ID: 38859519
Using the MFCMAPI software and deleting the to-do search folder did the trick.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38860079
You're welcome. Glad I could help!
0