Solved

invalid object or no longer set

Posted on 2013-02-05
9
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
When opening a form via another one I get the error "invalid object or no longer set". When I click on ok it reappears. It seems it's in a perpetual loop and I have to kill the db via task manager.

How do I get out of this loop without killing access and how do I find the culprit in my code?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 38856263
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 38856264
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 38856267
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 38856417
What is the code you are using to do this?

Generally, that error implies that you are attempting to perform an action or a method of an object that may have been destroyed (set obj = Nothing).

If you open that 2nd form from the navigation pane (database window), without the calling form, does it open properly?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 38856633
<how do I find the culprit in my code? >
Not sure,..
How about actually posting the code you are using...?
;-)


I agree with fyed...
For me, it ends up that I never SET the object in the first place:
Dim rst as dao.database
rst.movefirst

When it should be:
Dim rst as dao.database
set rst=currentdb.openrecordset("MyTable")
rst.movefirst

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 38856656
on the buttion to open the new form before actually opening the new form it performs a requery to the main form. I just did a refresh on this form and am getting the same problem. This main form has 3 subforms and it seems one of them is causing the problem.

I am check the references now. Will post code once I've narrowed it down a little.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 38857464
Found the source. The refresh was creating a loop and reloading a recordset. Since I hadn't closed it properly it was eventually getting an error of too many tables.

Sorry I didn't post any code but I really had no idea where to start...too many things going on. At least you pushed me in the right direction.
0